Do I need to patch Timeshock?

To be the first of the new ULTRA Editions

Re: Do I need to patch Timeshock?

Postby pnoid » Fri Aug 29, 2014 2:02 am

as Huggybaby said
User avatar
pnoid
Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:18 pm

Re: Do I need to patch Timeshock?

Postby Qxid » Mon Feb 26, 2018 8:41 am

Does the Dos version need any other patches than 1.07? It is the only patch I can find online, but ball movement is still a bit juddery...
(I'm using the Dos version so I can play the game on my hdtv through Retropie on my Raspberry Pi.)
It's quite playable, but there is a clear difference in ball movement between this and the Windows kickstarter edition I use on my laptop. (Laptop lacks the power for the Ultra edition.)
So if anyone has more Dos patches to share, it would be much appreciated!
Qxid
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 4:35 pm

Re: Do I need to patch Timeshock?

Postby insx » Mon Feb 26, 2018 11:33 am

I think 1.07 was the latest and nothing in between was required. My free web space was taken away but I might still have the patches on my HD somewhere. I guess DOS on a Raspberry Pie is emulation and that's where the slowdown comes from.
User avatar
insx
VIP Tester
VIP Tester
 
Posts: 394
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2013 1:41 pm
Location: Ancient Rome

Re: Do I need to patch Timeshock?

Postby Qxid » Mon Feb 26, 2018 11:50 am

Hi insx, glad to see you are still keeping this forum alive. :-)

I use Dosbox on the Pi. I ripped my original Timeshock cd, installed the contents on my computer and moved everything to the Pi (and added a startup script.)
When I played this version on my computer I saw the same choppy ball movement. But that was also through Dosbox so you may be right that it is an emulation artifact..not much to be done about that.

Btw: Lowering the resolution does not make it better and multiple balls at thesame time does not make it worse, so I figured it's not a performance issue.
Qxid
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 4:35 pm

Re: Do I need to patch Timeshock?

Postby Lio » Tue Feb 27, 2018 8:08 pm

I remember I was also having problems like that a few years back and I think it was related to the page-flipping option... not sure which was the good setting (and it never was completely perfect) but changing that option around made a huge difference.
Your mother ate my dog! :-)
User avatar
Lio
VIP Tester
VIP Tester
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2013 1:35 pm

Re: Do I need to patch Timeshock?

Postby Qxid » Wed Feb 28, 2018 8:45 am

I guess you are talking about the screen flipping option. I've read about that making a difference for some people, but I hardly notice anything. I've alternated between all in game settings and even adjusted settings in a dos config file, but could never get any improvements from it.
Qxid
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 4:35 pm

Previous

Return to Timeshock!